Home / Events / The 6th Annual ERN LP Run – 2015

The 6th Annual ERN LP Run – 2015

2015
Aug

The 6th Annual LP Run Race Report

Thanks to the fabulous support of Edinburgh Running Network members, friends & family, and runners from all over Scotland, the 2015 running of one of Scotland’s most unique running events was the biggest yet with 93 entrants.

Now in its 6th year, the LP Run, which caters equally well to fast club track runners and newer joggers, took place in Edinburgh on Sunday 23 August 2015 on the synthetic track at Meadowbank Stadium. The run is based on the longest continuously run race in Houston, now in its 48th year. It involves runners going as FAR as they can in a set time – in this case 33 and a third minutes – as the clock counts down to zero. For some runners, it was the first time they’d run on a track.

The Event

Despite heavy rain overnight, the clouds cleared and the sun came out just in time to dry the track! After an aerobics warm-up by our very own Mr Motivator Gordon – burpees optional! – the runners lined up for the firing of the official starting gun by Barry ‘the Gun’ Craighead.

Everyone set off – hares and tortoises – to run as many laps (RPMs) of the track as possible during 33 minutes and 1/3 minutes, accompanied by a soundtrack of top tunes to get you running, chosen by the runners themselves!

As always seems to be the case the friendly and welcoming atmosphere was matched by the warmth of the sun!

The Race Experience

ERN is committed to improving the event year on year and we always listen to runners’ feedback. Here are some of the comments made on this year’s event:

“well organised (even the weather!) venue good and welcoming friendly atmosphere”

“Lovely and inclusive to all finish together. Good fun bumping into people as you lap them or they lap you!”

“Excellent mix of tunes and running to music gave a real boost.”

“Really great event. First time I’ve run round a track but won’t be my last. Great organisation, music and cake. I’ll be recommending it to more people next year!”

The Winners

It was a hotly contested (not to mention hot and sunny) race, with first man by a clear lap being Scott Love from Carnegie Harriers with a distance of 8.4km.

Scott looking very fetching in his “Star Runner” apron and crown!
Scott looking very fetching in his “Star Runner” apron and crown!

The honours for first woman went to our very own ERN Trudi Robertson, who ran 7.4km, no doubt spurred on by her chosen tune “Happy”!

Trudi receiving her “Star Runner” prize apron and crown!
Trudi receiving her “Star Runner” prize apron and crown!

Running Results

Top Three Men Club Distance run in km
Scott Love Carnegie Harriers 8.397
Steve Pattison Tyne Bridge Harriers 7.960
Phil Humphries Edinburgh Running Network 7.710

 

Top Three Women Club Distance run in km
Trudi Robertson Edinburgh Running Network 7.356
Emma Lougheed Edinburgh Running Network 7.072
Ines Castellano Edinburgh Running Network 6.704

Full results are at the bottom of the page.

There were also spot prizes for the runners who ran closest to 3.33 miles, 4.5 miles, and 7.8km and the winners were Marianne Elliot, Rob Vinall, and Steve Pattison. The spot prize winners were presented with commemorative LPs.

And after the run, it’s all about the cake!

ERN love their cake, so the cake competition was hotly contested too. The standard of the cakes was so high that the panel of independent judges struggled to pick just one winner and awarded three special commendations as well as the overall winner!DSC_7051

There were all sorts of cakes including cup cakes, tray bakes, sponges and fruit cakes.DSC_7455

Barry the Gun, who has been on the judging panel since the LP run began in 2010, had the final say. The judges’ views were then corroborated by all the runners who enjoyed a fine feast of cake after their exertions on the track, with tea and coffee kindly supplied by volunteers from Alzheimers Scotland.

Baking Awards

There were a record 35 cakes in the cake competition.

Star Baker prize apron went to Gita Sharkey for ‘Gold Disc Mint Chocolate Cake’.

Special Commendations:

Mia Nelson for ‘Chocolate Mousse Cake with Summer Fruit Coulé‘

Alex Dickson for ‘Sponge and Jam Running Track’

Claire Monk for ‘ERN Winners cupcakes’

The Relaxation

Thanks to Clinical Massage Therapist Kristin Loeer (www.kristinloeer.com) for being on hand to provide free massages to those in need of more than cake and a cup of tea!

The Music

Every entrant got to request a top tune to run to. The music really got people motivated, and was expertly mixed by our very own Jo “Vinyl” Vinall!

The Photos11155027_931058016936419_7857006313565735333_o

Thanks as always to Bob Marshall for his professional photos of the event.

The Prize Draw

A raffle was held for several prizes that had been kindly donated by friends of the organizing committee, including running socks donated by Run 4 It and the star prize of a champagne afternoon tea for two, donated by Apex Hotels.

Some of the prizes were running related ……. and some weren’t!

The Charity Link

DSC_7476Edinburgh Running Network like to give back to the local community and this year we raised £712 for Alzheimers Scotland. Some of our members have personal experience of this devastating disease affecting their loved ones, and it was great to support the invaluable work they do.

Thank You

DSC_7075Thank you to the staff of Meadowbank Stadium for all their help and a VERY big thank you to all the volunteers who helped plan, organize and put on the event:
Ellie Barnard, Mike Russell, Jo Vinall, Ros Shaw, Claire Monk, Oz, Carol, Val and all the other helpers on the day too numerous to mention.

 SurnameForenameGenderInside or Outside LaneNumber of LapsAdditional Distance (m)Total Distance (m)
1LoveScottMaleO19227.48397.4
2PattisonSteveMaleO182207960
3HumphriesPhilMaleO174007710
4MackayCraigMaleO17380.97690.9
5PorteousJohnMaleO171177427
6BucklandRichardMaleO17114.37424.3
7GallacherGerryMaleO1753.27363.2
8RobertsonTrudiFemaleO1745.57355.5
9FaulknerGordonMaleO1723.17333.1
10VinallRobMaleI18126.67326.6
11MudarraMiguelMaleO16262.17142.1
12MclaughlinGrahamMaleO16228.67108.6
13SimpsonAndrewMaleO16226.17106.1
14LougheedEmmaFemaleO16191.67071.6
15WeatherlyDanMaleO161186998
16BraidwoodBillyMaleO1688.86968.8
17WallaceJoeMaleI16331.96731.9
18MacleodMurdoMaleO15274.26724.2
19DiaperRitchieMaleO15271.46721.4
20MckillopPeterMaleO15260.76710.7
21CastellanoInesFemaleO15253.56703.5
22ThompsonColinMaleO15199.86649.8
23ElliotAndrewMaleO15188.76638.7
24CalvertJoannaFemaleO15152.26602.2
25MackenzieFionaFemaleO15140.86590.8
26WhalenSarahFemaleO15130.86580.8
27Gunn-RussellKennyMaleO151146564
28Mackenzie-BrodieCeanaFemaleI161276527
29FardellKimMaleO1566.26516.2
30SharkeyGitaFemaleO15126462
31PollardIsobelFemaleO14424.76444.7
32MurrayMikeMaleO14379.46399.4
33ChinneryKeithMaleO143296349
34FisherWilliamMaleO14282.26302.2
35RosaJamesMaleO14280.36300.3
36WhiteSandraFemaleO14247.86267.8
37PattisonMaryFemaleO14182.36202.3
38HallGaryMaleI151476147
39RiddellStuartMaleI15132.16132.1
40TurnbullGordonMaleO1413.36033.3
41MaloneJohnMaleI1512.46012.4
42NelsonPaulMaleO13338.35928.3
43StewartAliFemaleI143235923
44MorrowCaitlinFemaleO13276.45866.4
45MorganWendyFemaleO13268.35858.3
46BrowseGinaFemaleI14224.35824.3
47UlfertsHeikeFemaleI14139.35739.3
48MonkClaireFemaleI14121.65721.6
49MackenzieEleanorFemaleI1444.65644.6
50DerrickKarenFemaleI1425.15625.1
51JoyceMichaelMaleI13390.35590.3
52BourhillMargaretFemaleI13368.55568.5
53DavisonAnnetteFemaleI133455545
54BinksYvonneFemaleI13342.85542.8
55SharpHilaryFemaleI13336.15536.1
56BarrieGillianFemaleI13272.45472.4
57RossNatalieFemaleI13257.55457.5
58RhindClareFemaleI13243.65443.6
59GrantGillian DFemaleI13224.35424.3
60McfarlaneWendyFemaleI13186.25386.2
61ElliotMarianneFemaleO12211.65371.6
62BourhillRachelFemaleI1388.65288.6
63ForrestJulianaFemaleI1373.25273.2
64MaloneFionaFemaleI1342.45242.4
65DonaldAlanMaleI1322.95222.9
66MassonSheilaFemaleI12390.35190.3
67ShepherdJenFemaleI12339.45139.4
68DicksonAlexFemaleI12242.35042.3
69AlstonEmilyFemaleI12150.64950.6
70WoodDianeFemaleI1281.34881.3
71MurrayAdrienneFemaleI11377.94777.9
72RautenbachAnnFemaleI11313.84713.8
73BrownlieGillFemaleI1197.14497.1
74ThompsonJudithFemaleI1197.14497.1
75MeighanCatrionaFemaleI10361.44361.4
76MeighanMichaelMaleI10361.44361.4
77JonesHeatherFemaleI102444244
78MylesLynnFemaleI101734173
79PatersonJillFemaleI8173217
80WhitePaulineFemaleI8173217
81AitonTracyannFemaleI000
82DrummondRachelFemaleO000
83Fenton-MayMyvanwyFemaleO000
84FraserCarolFemaleI000
85GlackinMichaelMaleO0
86HendersonAlisonFemaleI000
87MarshallWilliamMaleI000
88McdermottCarolineFemaleI000
89MitchellRoddyMaleO000
90RussellMichaelMaleO000
91ShealColinMaleO000
92ShepherdDawnFemaleI000
93WatsonClaireFemaleI000
Inside lane measures 400m
Outside lane (track lane 5), measures 430m

Check Also

Stirling Marathon 2017 – 21 May

ERN times and photos from Stirling Marathon 2017

Leave a Reply